BEST

JOHN BEST

Born Dorset, England



There are just SO MANY BESTS...........
Known descendents of John and his wife Susanna nee Martin are shown below.

Information has been gathered by a number of keen researchers, with a Lewis family reunion being held at Mount Gambier, SA in April 2002. At this gathering many Lewis descendants came together and numerous photos were taken.



DESCENDENTS OF: JOHN BEST

1 John Best b. __ __  1759 Sturminster Marshall, Dorset, England 
  m. Susanna Martin m. 20 Sep 1784 
   2 John Best b. 15 May 1785 
   2 George Best b. 30 Sep 1787 
   2 Ann Best b. 28 Feb 1790 
   2 Sukey Best b. 1 Dec 1793 
   2 Elizabeth Best b. 5 Jun 1796 
   2 Joan Best b. 17 Feb 1799 
   2 John Best b. 30 Aug 1801 
   2 John Best b. 24 Jun 1804 
   2 Henry Best b. 19 Jul 1807 
   2 Charles Best b. 23 Jun 1811 Sturminster Marshall, Dorset, England d. __ __  1891
     Casterton,Victoria,Australia 
     m. Maria Cousins m. __ __  1831 b. __ __  1814 Blandford, Dorset, England 
        d. 9 Apl 1872 Casterton, Victoria, Australia
      3 Henry Best b. __ __  1830 Wimborne Minster, Dorset, England d. 26 Jul 1863
        Sandford, Victoria 
        m. Virtue Williams m. __ __  1849 bap. 1829
           Sturminster Marshall, England d. 29 Aug 1923 Mt Gambier, South Australia
         4 Eli William Best b. 15 Jun 1850 
           Belfast (now Port Fairy) Victoria, Australia d. 16 Apl 1941 Fremantle,
           Western Australia
           m. Elizabeth Kerr m. 20 May 1873 b. 15 Oct 1849 Peterhead, Aberdeen, 
           Scotland d. 4 Feb 1929 Argyle, Western Australia
           Eli was an Axeman and he and Elizabeth moved around following work.  Their
           children were all born in various parts of Victoria.  The family also lived
           in WA. Eli came back to live in Victoria after the death of his wife, but
           returned eventually to Fremantle, where he died aged 91.
            5 Charles Henry Best b. 22 Feb 1874 Merino, Victoria d. 13 Aug 1955 
              m. Maria Louise Carroll m. 9 Oct 1897 in Perth, Western Australia
            5 James Edward Best b. 27 Feb 1876 Merino, Victoria d. __ __  1942 
              Ballarat, Victoria
              m. Maryanne Meadows m. 29 Nov 1895 b. __ __  1870 Miners Rest, Victoria
              d. __ __  1922 Victoria
            5 Susan Isabella Jane Best b. 18 Nov 1877 Hamilton, Victoria d. 19 Jul 1913
              Swan Hill, Victoria m. Alexander Millar m. __ __  1893 
            5 Caroline Georgina Best b. 22 Oct 1880 Barry's Reef, Victoria 
              d. 24 oct 1953 Fremantle, Western Australia
              m. Thomas Welsh m. __ __  1899 
            5 Virtue Maryanne Best b. 21 May 1882 Barry's Reef, Victoria d. 13 sep 1962 
              m. Frederick Adams 
            5 Roderick George Eli Best b. 2 Jun 1888 Barry's Reef, Victoria 
              d. 28 Dec 1896 Victoria
         4 Jane Best b. __ __  1852 Warrnambool (Pt Fairy) Victoria
         4 George Best b. __ __  1854 Wangoom,Victoria
         4 Charles Henry Best (known as Henry) 
           b. __ ___   1856 Harrow,Victoria
           Killed by shotgun getting through
           fence when shooting rabbits. Found by fence.d. 18 May 1885 McIntyre, 
           (near Millicent), South Australia
           m. Isabella Reid m. __ __  1880 b. Harrow, Victoria
            5 Florence Harriet Best b. __ __  1881 
            5 Mary Ellen Best b. 20 Oct 1883 d. 30 Nov 1922 Residence Mt Gambier, Sth. Australia
              m. John Alexander Menzies m. 21 Sep 1907 Christ Church, Mt Gambier, Sth Australia
              b. __ __ 1875 Casterton, Victoria, Australia
              [parents John Menzies & Elizabeth Maude Lowe]
               6 Eliz Maude Menzies b. __ __ 1909 Hton (Hamilton?) Victoria
               6 John Alexander Menzies b. 28 Oct 1911 Penola, Sth Australia
               6 William Edward Menzies b. 1 Nov 1913 Suttontown, Sth Australia
               6 Mary Ellen Menzies b. 19 Sep 1915 Claraville, Sth Australia
               6 Stanley Douglas Menzies b. 14 Jun 1917 Nr. Mt Gambier, Sth Australia
               6 Isabel Joan Menzies b. 26 Apl 1920 Mt Gambier, Sth Australia
               NOTE: twin  daughters Marjorie Joyce and Kathleen Veronica were born 22 Nov 1922
               Mt Gambier.  Their mother Mary Ellen died 1 week later.  The twin girls were both
               adopted to different families and only met again when they were aged 21!
         4 Georgina (Annie) Best b. __ __  1858 Ararat, Victoria
           m. William Charles Hammond m. __ __  1884 
         4 Mary Anne Best b. 14 Aug 1859 Hamilton,Victoria d. 22 Jul 1936 
           m. William Edward Sealey m. 3 Nov 1886 b. 20 Dec 1857 
            5 William Edward Howard Sealey b. 31 Aug 1887 
            5 Charles Gordon Sealey b. 19 Jun 1889 
            5 Joyce Sealey b. 22 Oct 1890 
            5 Virtue Mary Jane Sealey b. 12 May 1892 
            5 Ethel Maud Sealey b. 25 Jun 1894 
            5 George Henry Sealey b. 21 May 1896 
            5 Sarah Sealey b. 18 Apl 1898 
            5 Annie Maria Sealey b. 19 Jun 1900 
         4 Harriet Best b. __ __  1861 Digby, Victoria d. __ __  1881 Casterton,Victoria
         4 Mary Best b. __ __  1863 Merino, Victoria d. __ __  1863 Merino, Victoria
         4 Sarah Best b. 5 Apl 1864 Merino,Victoria
           d. 17 Jul 1953 Casterton, Victoria
           m. William John Spurrell m. __ __  1881 
            5 Maria Virtue Spurrell b. __ __  1882 
            5 Mary Hannah Spurrell b. __ __  1884 
            5 William John Spurrell b. __ __  1887 
            5 Caroline Sarah Spurrell b. __ __  1889 
            5 Jessie Lilian Spurrell b. 26 Aug 1892 
            5 Charles Henry (or Henry Charles) Spurrell b. __ __  1894
              m. Eva Moulden b. __ __ 1894 Stawell, Vic m. 1926 Victoria
              [parents Alfred Henry Moulden and Emma Jane nee Blackman]
            5 Ernest George Spurrell b. 7 Nov 1896 
            5 Constance Ida Spurrell b. 23 Nov 1899 
Back to Top
3 Jane Best b. __ __ 1832 Wimborne Minster, Dorset, England m. William Dowling m. __ __ 1851 4 Arthur Dowling b. __ __ 1857 d. __ __ 1864 4 John Dowling b. __ __ 1860 d. __ __ 1938 4 Frederick Dowling b. __ __ 1866 d. 25 Jun 1927 m. Harriet Jane Spencer m. __ __ 1892 5 Edwin John Dowling b. __ __ 1893 m. Alice Ann Kelly m. __ __ 1915 5 Arthur Alfred Dowling b. __ __ 1896 d. __ __ 1934 m. Florence Myrtle Humphries m. __ __ 1918 5 Russell Edgar Dowling b. __ __ 1904 4 Lucy Dowling b. __ __ 1869 d. __ __ 1871 4 Mary Jane Dowling b. __ __ 1871 d. __ __ 1956 m. John Ball m. __ __ 1889 b. __ __ 1864 d. __ __ 1914 5 Victor Joseph Ball b. __ __ 1893 d. __ __ 1978 5 Ethel Eva Mary Ball b. __ __ 1906 5 Arthur John Ball b. __ __ 1890 d. __ __ 1952 5 Frederick Henry Ball b. __ __ 1891 m. Johannah Spring m. __ __ 1920 5 Albert Edward Ball b. __ __ 1897 d. __ __ 1965 4 Harry Dowling b. __ __ 1873 Sandford, Vic d. __ __ 1957 m. Selina Sarah McLeod m. __ __ 1899 b. __ __ 1876 Horsham, Vic d. __ __ 1951 Prahran, Vic 5 Frederick Harry Dowling b. __ __ 1899 Murtoa, Vic d. 28 Feb 1948 Ballarat, Vic m. Murial Sophia Robertson b. 12 Nov 1903 Bell St., Balmoral, Vic. m. 21 Jul 1928 St Cuthbert's, Ballarat, Vic. d. __ __ 1983 Ballarat, Vic. 5 Eva Alice Dowling b. __ __ 1900 d. __ __ 1971 m. William Henry McWaters m. __ __ 1919 5 Phillip Alex Dowling b. __ __ 1902 m. Isabelle May Sparnon m. __ __ 1933 Vic. 5 Harold John Dowling b. __ __ 1904 d. __ __ 1978 Cheltenham, Vic m. Elizabeth Ellen Doyle m. __ __ 1928 Vic. b. __ __ 1906 d. __ __ 1993 5 Elsie Doris Emily Dowling b. __ __ 1906 Horsham, Vic d. __ __ 1968 Box Hill, Vic m. Charles George William Wright m. __ __ 1936 Victoria 5 Linda Sheila Dowling b. __ __ 1907 Rainbow, Vic d. __ __ 1967 m. Edward Barrass m. __ __ 1931 Vic. 5 Lola Dowling b. __ __ 1914 Rainbow, Vic m. Reginald Lawrence Reynolds m. __ __ 1939 Vic. 5 Ruby Ella May Dowling b. __ __ 1917 Port Melbourne, Vic m. Keith Mctier McLeod m. __ __ 1936 Vic. 5 Royden Thomas Dowling b. __ __ 1920 4 George Dowling b. __ __ 1881 d. __ __ 1887 3 Anne Best b. __ __ 1836 Wimborne Minster, Dorset, England d. 2 Mar 1915 Mt Gambier, South Australia m. Francis Collingburne m. __ __ 1858 b. __ __ 1829 d. __ __ 1869 Bathumy (Yarrawonga), Victoria 4 Henry James Collingburn b. __ __ 1859 d. 23 Feb 1897 m. Rose Lamb m. 26 Mar 1890 5 Henry Charles Collingburn b. 26 Aug 1890 d. 29 Aug 1897 5 George Stanley Collingburn b. 14 Oct 1891 d. __ __ 1951 m. Grace Margaret Truran m. __ __ 1927 5 Mary Jane Victoria Collingburn b. 20 Nov 1892 d. 13 Jun 1953 4 Francis William Collingburn b. __ __ 1861 m. Hannah Grace Holland b. __ __ 1883 d. __ __ 1970 5 Catherine Grace Collingburn b. __ __ 1900 d. __ __ 1928 m. Edgar George Miller b. __ __ 1899 d. __ __ 1949 5 Frederick Joseph Collingburn b. __ __ 1905 d. __ __ 1971 4 George Collingburn b. __ __ 1862 d. __ __ 1937 m. Emily Dicken m. __ __ 1903 b. __ __ 1881 d. __ __ 1951 4 Anne Elizabeth Collingburn b. __ __ 1863 d. 11 Jul 1945 m. John Lewis m. __ __ 1880 b. __ __ 1856 d. 25 Oct 1924 5 Anne Elizabeth Lewis b. __ __ 1881 m. William Birchall Hunter b. __ __ 1919 m. Herbert James Austin m. 7 Jun 1911 b. __ __ 1885 d. __ __ 1922 5 Ethel Maria Lewis b. 27 Feb 1883 d. 25 Apl 1940 m. Albert Peters m. 23 Jul 1903 b. 11 Mar 1882 5 Minnie Collingburn Lewis b. 11 Apl 1886 d. 16 Jun 1962 m. Alfred Ernest Bain m. 27 Feb 1915 b. __ __ 1890 5 John Bertie Lewis b. 25 Oct 1888 d. 25 Aug 1952 m. Amelia Helen Smith m. 14 Apl 1925 5 George Ernest Lewis b. 14 Aug 1891 d. 12 Apl 1967 m. May McKinnon m. 25 Jun 1912 b. 14 Apl 1891 d. 7 Jul 1959 5 Leslie Cecil Lewis b. 6 Mar 1894 d. 13 Oct 1918 m. Sarah Elizabeth Thompson m. 25 May 1912 b. __ __ 1890 5 Ruby Dulcie (Delicia) Lewis b. 23 Oct 1896 d. 8 Apl 1959 m. James Stanley Aitken m. __ __ 1944 b. __ __ 1895 5 Sylvia Estelle Lewis b. 12 Sep 1900 m. William George McGown m. 29 Nov 1920 m. Herbert Harper m. 3 Nov 1928 b. __ __ 1896 m. Reginald McGown Scott d. __ __ 1960 4 Edwin Charles Collingburn b. __ __ 1865 d. __ __ 1938 m. Mary Elizabeth McInnes m. __ __ 1905 b. __ __ 1865 d. __ __ 1964 5 Dorothy Collingburn b. __ __ 1907 5 Sylvia Mary Collingburn b. __ __ 1909 d. __ __ 1979 m. Thomas Toogood 5 Melville Edwin Vincent Collingburn b. __ __ 1911 5 Irene Elizabeth Collingburn b. __ __ 1913 5 Marjorie Veronica Collingburn b. __ __ 1916 d. __ __ 1917 5 Thelma Catherine Collingburn b. __ __ 1916 5 Keith Albert Collingburn b. __ __ 1919 m. Patricia Yvonne Lewis 4 Mary Jane Collingburn b. __ __ 1866 d. 2 Feb 1944 m. Jonah Jones m. 4 Jan 1899 b. 10 Feb 1859 d. 3 Apl 1949 4 Sarah Maria Collingburn b. __ __ 1869
Back to Top
3 William Best b. __ ___ 1840 Wimborne Minster, Dorset, England d. 12 Jan 1912 Mt Gambier, South Australia m. (1) Ellen Briscoe b. 1844 Banagher, Kings County, Ireland d. 15 Nov 1916 391 Hoddle St Collingwood Melb. Hosp. m. 18 May 1861 Parsonage,Wannon,Co.Normanby,Victoria 4 Jamesina Best b. __ __ 1863 m. Francis George Smalpage m. __ __ 1888 Wyndham WA b. __ __ 1860 Harrow, Vic 5 Francis George Smallpage b. 16 Jan 1884 Mt Gambier SA 4 William Best b. 20 Feb 1865 d. 1 Feb 1866 4 Thomas Best b. __ __ 1868 d. __ __ 1874 4 John Best b. __ __ 1875 d. __ __ 1875 m. (2) (?) Virtue Best (nee Williams) (widow of William's brother Henry) d. 29 Aug 1923 4 Virtue Best b. 30 Jun 1867 Makepilly Station Pleasant Creek Vic (nr Stawell), Victoria d. 14 Mar 1952 Pt MacDonnell, SA Buried 15 Mar 1952 Lake Tce. Cemetery, Mt Gambier, South Australia m. (1) James Monteith Farrow (Spencer?) m. 22 Oct 1884 C of E Henty St Casterton b. __ __ 1851 London, Eng.d. 27 Aug 1894 Buried 28 Aug 1894 New Cemetery, Casterton, Vic. m. (2) William Loader Stearman b. Bendigo, Vic. m. 3 Oct 1896 C of E Church, Casterton, Vic. d. __ __ 1897 m. (3) Charles Henry Lewis m. 2 Feb 1898 Methodist Manse, Mt Gambier b. 3 Dec 1864 Sandford Vic. d.21 Sep 1958 Mt Gambier, SA Buried 24 Sep 1958 Lake Tce. Cemetery, Mt Gambier, SA Grandma Wilke (Mary Rebecca) remembers her mother telling of sitting on floor & feeling earthquake tremors in NZ (poss. spent some of childhood there) - nothing ever found to substantiate this 5 Jessie Carol Monteith Farrow b. __ __ 1895 m.(1) (no marriage) Harold Norman Dent b. c1897 Portland, Vic. Occupation: Hairdresser. [Parents: Barjona (Boyna) Dent and Jessie Catherine nee Wilson] Harold enlisted in the AIF on 20/7/1916 at Victoria Barracks, Sydney, NSW (22/1st Batt.) and embarked at Sydney, NSW per "Port Nicholson" on 8/11/1916. KIA 3/10/1917 - in the field - Belgium. Cemetery or memorial details: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31. Panel 28 in the Commemorative Area at the Australian War Memorial She had a son (fathered by Harold Dent) Norman Charles who was adopted (?) by Virtue & Henry Lewis & brought up as their son. m. (2) Les Telfer 5 Henry William Lewis b. 27 Sep 1898 d. 15 May 1970 m. Jessie Rosina Hastings m. 11 Nov 1918 b. 2 Sep 1900 d. 9 Aug 1978 5 Eric George Lewis b. 30 Mar 1900 d. 23 May 1968 m. Eileen Elizabeth Glynn m. 26 Sep 1923 b. 27 Oct 1903 d. 13 Jun 1958 5 Virtue Mary Rebecca Lewis b. 8 Feb 1903 d. 28 Jan 1996 m. Harold Wilke m. 25 Jul 1921 b. 29 Dec 1890 d. 25 Nov 1972 Met Harold Wilke when he was shoeing a horse behind Pt MacD Hotel. 5 Robert Clifton Lewis b. 5 Nov 1904 d. 3 Oct 1996 m. Ethel Louise Willis m. 8 Dec 1942 b. 23 Jan 1918 5 Sarah Lydia (Liddie) Lewis b. 24 Mar 1906 d. __ ___ 1985 m. Albert James Jacob m. 16 May 1925 b. 3 Jan 1906 d. 14 Jan 1965 5 Eddie Dawson Lewis b. 8 Sep 1907 d. __ Jun 1985 m. Ivy Elizabeth Dickson m. 26 Aug 1926 b. 4 Apl 1909 d. 2 Feb 1988 5 Coral Cathellen Stephanie Lewis b. 24 Nov 1909 d. __ __ 1978 m. Harold Robert (Mick) Cook m. 16 Feb 1925 b. 14 Nov 1905 d.__ __ 1975 5 Lillian Rosetta (Lily) Lewis b. 25 Jul 1910 d. 13 Apl 1993 m. Henry Colin Burston m. 9 Jan 1937 b. 9 Jan 1914 d. 23 Jan 1983 5 Norman Charles Cavell Lewis b. 25 Aug 1916 d. 20 May 1991 m. Gloria Joan Hunter m. 12 Oct 1940 b. 17 Oct 1920 m. Yvonne May Pengilly m. 29 Dec 1951 b. 31 Mar 1929 Son of Jessie Carol Monteith Farrow - and Harold Norman Dent from Portland Vic who was KIA WWI. (see Jessie details above) Her parents Virtue & Charles Henry LEWIS adopted (or raised) her son Norman as their child. While living at Carpenter's Rocks Norman painted two pictures of aboriginals of the “Boandik” tribe. Mona Muller has one, Mary & Bing O'Neil gave the other one to son Dennis after Grandma Wilke died. (Parents of Jessie were James Monteith Farrow and his wife Virtue nee Best.) James Farrow died in 1894 and Jessie was raised by Virtue & stepfather Charles Henry Lewis. (3rd marriage of Virtue Best) Yvonne: Had 2 daughters. m. (3) Mary Ann Cook m. 14 Nov 1881 Sandford, Vic. (William stated he was a widower from 1871) 4. Charlotte Cook (born prior to marriage to William Best) b. 06 Oct 1881 Sandford, Vic
Back to Top
3 Sara Best b. __ __ 1841 Wimborne Minster, Dorset, England m. James Vine m. 23 Dec 1861 b. __ __ 1840 London, England 4 William Vine b. __ __ 1861 4 Mary Mussel Vine b. __ __ 1889 m. Joseph Davidson m. __ __ 1889 5 David James Oswald Davidson b. __ __ 1880 m. Violet Ratcliffe m. __ __ 1929 b. __ __ 1880 5 George Leslie Davidson b. __ __ 1892 m. Ellen Jones m. __ __ 1918 4 James henry Charles Vine b. __ __ 1866 4 Agnes Bertha Vine b. __ __ 1868 m. William Henry Jackson m. __ __ 1888 b. __ __ 1865 d. __ __ 1921 5 William Henry Jackson b. __ __ 1889 m. Ruby Victoria Brudenall m. __ __ 1917 5 Flora Bertha Winifred Jackson b. __ __ 1892 d. __ __ 1946 m. ? Boyson 5 Ruby Olive Doris Jackson b. __ __ 1904 d. __ __ 1967 m. ? Bawden 5 Francis Stanley Jackson b. __ __ 1909 4 Edith Vine b. __ __ 1870 m. Matthew Rogers m. __ __ 1891 b. __ __ 1865 d. __ __ 1947 5 Ethel May Rogers b. __ __ 1892 d. __ __ 1896 5 Ruby Myrtle Rogers b. __ __ 1895 4 Frank Herbert Vine b. __ __ 1872 m. Alice Elizabeth Steers m. __ __ 1890 b. __ __ 1867 5 Charles Herbert Vine b. __ __ 1891 5 Royce Frederick Vine b. __ __ 1893 5 Frank James Vine b. __ __ 1894 5 Percy Herbert Vine b. __ __ 1896 m. Julia Francis O'Connor m. __ __ 1917 4 George Frederick Vine b. __ __ 1872 4 Francis Emily Vine b. __ __ 1875 m. William Nisbet m. __ __ 1900 5 William James Nisbet b. __ __ 1903 4 Alice Grace Vine b. __ __ 1877 d. __ __ 1944 m. John Robert Edmond Dodman m. __ __ 1898 b. __ __ 1874 d. __ __ 1944 5 John Robert Dodman b. __ __ 1899 d. __ __ 1948 m. Elsie May Eastman m. __ __ 1921 5 Roy Aubrey Dodman b. __ __ 1905 d. __ __ 1977 m. Lillian Pearl Haywood m. __ __ 1925 4 Edward James Vine b. __ __ 1880 4 Lucy Sarah Vine b. __ __ 1882 4 Helen Elizabeth Vine b. __ __ 1885


Names, dates and information are presented with the best intentions.
Family history being what it is, although much time, effort and
money is expended, we can never know it all!



THE MYSTERIES

  • What is the actual date of birth for Henry Best (c.1830) ?
  • Was William Best the father of Thomas and John ? Or was it Joseph Chambers?

    DOES ANYTHING RING A BELL??

    If you noticed any inconsistencies or errors, or if you
    feel you have information to add, please go to Contact Page
    to submit form, or send me an e-mail
    bndoneil@gmail.com
    EMAIL SCROLL


    BEST BRAME CURSON GRINHAM HUDSON HUNTER KNIGHT LEWIS MCSHEEHY ONEIL PFLAUM SCHUETZE WILKE
    BEST PICS CURSON PICS HUDSON PICS HUNTER PICS LEWIS PICS O'NEIL PICS PFLAUM PICS SCHUETZE PICS WILKE THUMBNAILS
    HOME CONTACT

    Top of Page